Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Omniplex (Group) Ltd – it explains what personal data we collect about you when you use our website or services, as a candidate applying for a job, or as an employee. It includes how we use it and how you can manage that.

 

What information do we collect about you?

On our website, www.omniplexlearning.com

We collect your email address, your name, your telephone number and some details about your organisation in order to be able to provide the products or services which you have requested from us.

In our products and services
Omniplex (Group) Ltd offers products which may collect additional information. These products are listed below.

Omniplex Guide
We collect anonymous data from every visitor and user of the Omniplex Guide service to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser agent, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your email address, your name, your telephone number and some details about your organisation) in order to be able to save your work. We also ask you to provide a password for access to the service, which is encrypted and stored.

We track usage of our systems for the purpose of service improvement and the identification and rectification of bugs. This may include (and is not limited to) the activity conducted during your usage session, the content of any third-party applications or websites upon which you create guidance and the guidance content which you create while using our systems.

We may collect other information in the course of your normal usage of our systems, including data related to, or generated from emails which we send you, browser extensions which you install on your computer/s, or Javascript which you embed inside your applications to use our services.

We may collect further data for the purpose of delivering relevant guidance to end users, as well as the tracking of end user activity. This data is provided on a voluntary basis by customers of our service – we do not require this data to provide the service, only to improve your experience while using it. Examples of optional segmentation and tracking data which you could provide to us includes anonymised user IDs, user IP address, user browser identifiers, job titles, team names or user locations. As an end user accesses our services, all of this information may be combined with other information such as the Internet Protocol address, the browser agent, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

Omniplex Support

In the course of providing support to you during the usage of our products or services, we may collect additional information as needed to assist with your request. This will include your email address, your name, your telephone number and details about your organisation. It may also include other usage information (such as screen captures, videos of your usage) and settings information (such as session data, system or network configuration).

In our other products and services
To process payments for products and services purchased through our website or other channels, we rely on Stripe, a third-party payment processor. You should consult Stripe’s privacy policy for further information on how they process and store data here.

In partnership with third party companies
If these products are supplied by third party companies, we will provide them with your personal data in order for them to provide products and support to you. Please see their own privacy policies for more information:

As an employee or applicant
If you are a current, past or future employee of Omniplex (Group) Ltd, we collect additional data to enable us to comply with employment law and to manage internal processes such as recruitment and payroll, administering benefits, pensions and checking your identity and right to work in the UK.

Our data is collected during the application process from your CV, your right to work documentation, and information available in the public domain, including social media sites. We reserve the right to conduct basic criminal record checks, including in the course of your employment.

During onboarding we collect information from you such as your address, your date of birth, your bank account details, national insurance number and emergency contact details and ask for any health information, including whether you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments.

During your employment we collect a range of information about you where we have a legitimate interest in processing personal, data for example your working schedule, details of periods of leave taken by you, details of any disciplinary and grievance procedures in which you have been involved, and assessments of your performance and any training you have participated in.

 

How will we use the information on you?

We use your personal data to contact you in regard to the products or services which we are providing to you and to manage these contracts. As a job applicant or employee, we need to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet our obligations under your employment contract.

We process your data as part of our legitimate business interests, taking care to process it only where no reasonable alternative exists, and only for as long as that legitimate interest remains.

In the provision of our services

We will use the data collected (outlined above) for the purpose of providing, improving or supporting our services.

Marketing

We will send information directly related to your usage of our services – for example, the credentials required to use the service, information on getting started, information regarding your usage patterns or correspondence resulting from support requests.

We will send you information about webinars, events, products and services that we think will be relevant and of interest to you. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

Cookies

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. We use cookies in the following ways:

    1. To track how you use our website including which pages you have visited.
    2. To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website.
    3. To record your answers to forms and surveys on our site while you complete them.
    4. To optimise the delivery of any other services we may provide.

Cookies are active for 100 days.

In recruitment

Your data is shared with a third-party sub-processor to obtain pre-employment references and background checks. We seek information from third parties with your consent only.

We reserve the right to obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service, including during your employment.

Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

In managing the employment relationship

Data is stored in your personnel file, on the HR Management database and in our email system. Your information is shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team, and with colleagues only when the data is necessary for the performance of their roles, such as your line manager, or with finance colleagues for processing payroll.

Your data is shared with third parties that process data on our behalf, in connection with payroll and the provision of benefits including our pension provider.

We do not transfer your data to countries outside of the UK.

In conjunction with sub-processors

In the course of our business activities, we may engage carefully-screened sub-processors who have access to your information. A list of these sub-processors is available on request.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instruction, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

How we protect the information we process

Omniplex (Group) Ltd has implemented a number of technical and organisational security measures to protect the information that you share with us.

These processes are managed and controlled by a security management team which includes both technical and operational team members.

Technical controls include the use of encrypted data stores, segregated networks, firewalls, email monitoring and filtering systems, logging of events and malware protection.

Operational controls include policies and procedures, physical security controls, legal compliance, supplier management, recruitment screening processes, and training and awareness.

The security of information is of paramount importance to us and is regularly reviewed and assessed. We are currently undertaking a programme to achieve the international standard for Information Security Management, ISO27001:2017.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of ‘rights’, to ensure that your personal information is being managed appropriately. For example, you have the right to prevent marketing information from being sent directly to you. If you prefer not to receive marketing information from us, you can opt-out of further marketing by writing to us by mail or e-mail (see below contact details).

Specifically, you have the right:

      1. To be informed (how we use your information);
      2. Of access (to your information);
      3. To rectification (of any errors on information we hold on you);
      4. To erasure (of information we hold);
      5. To restrict processing (of the information we hold to a specific purpose);
      6. To object (to the ongoing processing of information);
      7. To be aware of any processing where automated decision-making and profiling (using your information) takes place.

As stated above, you have the right to object to your data being used for Direct Marketing purposes. You can be removed from our marketing database by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our e-bulletins. Please note, however, that if you do opt-out, we (and/or they) will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special information that may interest you.

How long we hold information

Once you have provided this information to us, we will only hold data for as long as necessary in order to provide the products and services to you.

If you are an employee of Omniplex (Group) Ltd we will hold your data for the duration of your employment, following our retention policy (which can be made available on request).

If you apply for a job at Omniplex (Group) Ltd we will hold your data for six months unless you have given express consent for us to hold onto this for future recruitment purposes.

 

Our websites

The below statement applies to www.omniplexlearning.com

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom by Nimbus Hosting Ltd. You can find a copy of their privacy policy here.

We use your personal data to contact you in regard to the products or services which we are providing to you and to manage these contracts.

We process your data as part of our legitimate business interests, taking care to process it only where no reasonable alternative exists, and only for as long as that legitimate interest remains.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about webinars, events, products and services that we think will be relevant and of interest to you. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

Cookies

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. We use cookies in the following ways:

      1. To track how you use our website including which pages you have visited
      2. To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
      3. To record your answers to forms and surveys on our site while you complete them.

Our websites

The below statement applies to www.omniplexlearning.com

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom by Nimbus Hosting Ltd. You can find a copy of their privacy policy here.

To improve our website performance and your experience, requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded by Google Analytics and MonsterInsights.

To provide a better service to visitors of our website, we use Dotdigital as a digital marketing automation tool. You can find out more about Dotdigital, and consult their privacy policy here.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device you are using.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

 

Governance and Changes

Changes to our privacy policy
Our privacy policy is reviewed bi-annually or when internal or external matters arise which may affect security and data protection. This version dates from May 2022. This webpage will always contain the most recent version of our policy.

Governance
Omniplex (Group) Ltd has appointed a specific individual as Data Processing Officer, who holds responsibility for the management and safeguarding of user data.

The details of this individual can be found below:

David Byrne, Chief Financial Officer

privacy@omniplexlearning.com

Registration
Omniplex (Group) Ltd is an organisation registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom.

 

How to contact us

Email us at   privacy@omniplexlearning.com  to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold on you, or to ask us to correct, delete, erase, cease processing or enforce any of your individual rights under the GDPR.

We are located at Units 25 – 26, Thrales End Business Centre, Thrales End Lane, Harpenden, Herts, AL5 3NS.

Our registered office is at Audley House, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Herts, HP4 1EH – we are company registered in England (02584418).

 

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us in the first instance. However, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form here.